Madeira hiking
Madeira hikes and walks: what is open at Pico Ruivo, Pico do Areeiro, Ponta de São Lourenço, and the levadas. Closures and weather notes sit with the trail briefs.
Status & Logistics Hub
Consolidated live condition reports, starting car-park logistics, and official IFCN table.
- PR 7PR 7 Levada do Moinho10.5 km· Closed on the checked table· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Closed
- PR 1Pico do Areeiro to Pico Ruivo6.1 km· Return from Pedra Rija, or transfer from Pico Ruivo· €4.50 or €10.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Caution
- PR 1.3PR 1.3 Vereda da Encumeada11.2 km· Returns to starting car park· €4.50 or €10.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Caution
- PR 6PR 6 Levada das 25 Fontes4.3 km each way (8.6 km there and back)· Returns to starting car park· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Caution
- PR 9PR 9 Levada do Caldeirão Verde6.5 km each way (13.0 km there and back)· Returns to starting car park· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Caution
- PR 12PR 12 Caminho Real da Encumeada12.5 km· Returns to starting car park· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Caution
- PR 15PR 15 Vereda da Ribeira da Janela2.7 km· Finishes at another trailhead (transfer needed)· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Caution
- PR 17PR 17 Caminho do Pináculo e Folhadal15 km· Finishes at another trailhead (transfer needed)· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Caution
- PR 1.1PR 1.1 Vereda da Ilha8.2 km· Finishes at another trailhead (transfer needed)· €4.50 or €10.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
- PR 1.2Pico Ruivo from Achada do Teixeira2.8 km each way (5.6 km there and back)· Returns to starting car park· €4.50 or €10.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
- PR 2PR 2 Vereda do Urzal10.3 km· Finishes at another trailhead (transfer needed)· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
- PR 5PR 5 Vereda das Funduras8.7 km· Finishes at another trailhead (transfer needed)· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
- PR 6.1PR 6.1 Levada do Risco3 km each way (6 km there and back)· Returns to starting car park· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
- PR 6.2PR 6.2 Levada do Alecrim3.5 km each way (7 km there and back)· Returns to starting car park· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
- PR 6.3PR 6.3 Vereda da Lagoa do Vento1.8 km each way (3.6 km there and back)· Returns to starting car park· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
- PR 8PR 8 Vereda da Ponta de São Lourenço4 km each way (8 km there and back)· Returns to starting car park· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
- PR 10PR 10 Levada do Furado11 km· Finishes at another trailhead (transfer needed)· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
- PR 11PR 11 Vereda dos Balcões1.5 km each way (3 km there and back)· Returns to starting car park· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
- PR 13PR 13 Vereda do Fanal10.8 km· Finishes at another trailhead (transfer needed)· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
- PR 14PR 14 Levada dos Cedros7.2 km· Finishes at another trailhead (transfer needed)· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
- PR 16PR 16 Levada Fajã do Rodrigues3.9 km each way (7.8 km there and back)· Returns to starting car park· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
- PR 18PR 18 Levada do Rei5.3 km each way (10.6 km there and back)· Returns to starting car park· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
- PR 19PR 19 Caminho Real do Paul do Mar1.8 km· Finishes at another trailhead (transfer needed)· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
- PR 22PR 22 Vereda do Chão dos Louros1.9 km· Returns to starting car park· €4.50· Verified 25 Oct 2026. This check expires after 14 days.Open
Pico do Areeiro to Pico Ruivo
PR 1 Madeira from Pico do Areeiro, and Pico Ruivo from the Achada do Teixeira car park. This is the walk brief, not a live camera.

Pico do Areeiro to Pico Ruivo
Turnaround advice
Open to Miradouro da Pedra Rija only. Onward trail to Pico Ruivo is one-way / closed.
PR 1 Vereda do Areeiro is 6.1 km on the IFCN table. Both directions are open as far as Pedra Rija. The west line to Pico Ruivo is one-way, and the east line is closed.

Pico Ruivo from Achada do Teixeira
Turnaround advice
Open both ways from Achada do Teixeira car park to Pico Ruivo refuge & summit.
PR 1.2 is the Pico Ruivo walk from Achada do Teixeira: 2.8 km each way, listed open on the IFCN table of 2 October 2026.
Pico do Areeiro to Pico Ruivo: which trailhead? — which trailhead fits the day.
Ponta de São Lourenço
PR 8 along the dry peninsula east of Caniçal, a different day from the high peaks.

PR 8 Vereda da Ponta de São Lourenço
Turnaround advice
Open both ways to Cais do Sardinha. Return to Ponta de São Lourenço car park. €4.50 fee required.
PR 8 Vereda da Ponta de São Lourenço is open from Baía d'Abra to Cais do Sardinha (4 km each way) with a 30-second boardwalk detour around active footbridge replacement works.
Trailhead Overview
Category-Defining Live Utilities
Actionable field utilities solving Madeira's critical hiking dilemmas: return transport, closures, physical impact, microclimates, permits, and authentic local food.
Return-to-Car Solver
2026 SIGA bus lines, verified taxi fares, and 2-car key-swap strategies for linear point-to-point hikes.
Twin-Trail & Plan-B Engine
Instant clickable open alternatives matching terrain DNA, elevation, and scenery whenever routes close.
Reality Matrix
Exact tunnel counts, longest meters, unrailed abyss vertigo ratings (0–3), and cobbled knee-strain metrics.
Microclimate Advisor
Live Atlantic clock and departure slider to beat cloud inversion ceilings, trade-wind mists, and parking crowds.
Permit & Outlay Estimator
Official 2026 SIMplifica €4.50 permit calculator with legal resident & child exemptions and parking caps.
Trailhead Refuel Radar
Curated finish-village tascas, poncha bars, and mountain huts serving bolo do caco and espetada.
Featured routes
A short set of well-known PR walks and levadas. Open a brief for the distance on the IFCN table of 2 October 2026 and the status recorded with it. Translated route briefs are linked from Deutsch, Polski, Français, Nederlands, Español, and Italiano.

Pico do Areeiro to Pico Ruivo, Caution
PR 1 Vereda do Areeiro is 6.1 km on the IFCN table. Both directions are open as far as Pedra Rija. The west line to Pico Ruivo is one-way, and the east line is closed.
- Distance
- 6.1 km
- Difficulty
- Hard (Exposed Alpine Ridge)
- Return
- Return from Pedra Rija, or transfer from Pico Ruivo
- Fee
- €4.50 or €10.50

Pico Ruivo from Achada do Teixeira, Open
PR 1.2 is the Pico Ruivo walk from Achada do Teixeira: 2.8 km each way, listed open on the IFCN table of 2 October 2026.
- Distance
- 2.8 km each way (5.6 km there and back)
- Difficulty
- Easy–Moderate
- Return
- Returns to starting car park
- Fee
- €4.50 or €10.50

PR 8 Vereda da Ponta de São Lourenço, Open
PR 8 Vereda da Ponta de São Lourenço is open from Baía d'Abra to Cais do Sardinha (4 km each way) with a 30-second boardwalk detour around active footbridge replacement works.
- Distance
- 4 km each way (8 km there and back)
- Difficulty
- Moderate
- Return
- Returns to starting car park
- Fee
- €4.50

PR 6 Levada das 25 Fontes, Caution
Also known as: Levada Nova do Rabaçal · Levada do Furado Novo
PR 6 Levada das 25 Fontes is 4.3 km each way. IFCN lists it open with one-way traffic: out on the levada, back on the bypass.
- Distance
- 4.3 km each way (8.6 km there and back)
- Difficulty
- Moderate
- Return
- Returns to starting car park
- Fee
- €4.50
- Channel (Madre → Fim)
- Ribeira dos Cedros (972 m) → Câmara de Carga da Central Hidroelétrica da Calheta, Lombo do Doutor (966 m) [historic branch: Covinhas, Arco da Calheta (940 m) & Lombo da Igreja, Estreito da Calheta (900 m), 17 km] (4.8 km (active branch) / 17 km (historic branch))

PR 9 Levada do Caldeirão Verde, Caution
Also known as: Levada da Serra de São Jorge · Levada das Queimadas
PR 9 Levada do Caldeirão Verde is open from Queimadas to the Caldeirão Verde waterfall (6.5 km). Waterfall plunge pool is cordoned off for rockfall safety. Extension to Caldeirão do Inferno is closed.
- Distance
- 6.5 km each way (13.0 km there and back)
- Difficulty
- Moderate
- Return
- Returns to starting car park
- Fee
- €4.50
- Channel (Madre → Fim)
- Caldeirão do Inferno (1000 m) → Cova da Roda, Santana (600 m) (12.8 km)

PR 13 Vereda do Fanal, Open
PR 13 Vereda do Fanal is listed open, 10.8 km from Paul da Serra to Fanal.
- Distance
- 10.8 km
- Difficulty
- Moderate
- Return
- Finishes at another trailhead (transfer needed)
- Fee
- €4.50
Latest notes
News indexCaldeirão Verde Plunge Pool Cordoned Off Following Rockfall Injury; Inferno Extension Closed
On 22–23 October 2026, IFCN and Proteção Civil established a safety perimeter around the Caldeirão Verde waterfall plunge pool following an October 20 rockfall injury. The levada path from Queimadas to the viewpoint is open (6.5 km); the upper extension to Caldeirão do Inferno remains closed.
PR 8 Ponta de São Lourenço: 360-Day Footbridge Works and Active Boardwalk Detour
PR 8 is open from Baía d'Abra to Cais do Sardinha with an active, signposted 30-second boardwalk detour around the footbridge replacement works initiated on 30 September 2026 (€487k). The full 4 km route remains passable in both directions.
Classified PR routes vs. unknown trails in Madeira
Classified PR walks follow the IFCN table of 2 October 2026 and its fee schedule. Walks on the unknown-trails index cover regional walking surveys and have no IFCN status.
Is PR 1 Madeira open?
PR 1 is open both ways from Pico do Areeiro to Pedra Rija. The west line to Pico Ruivo is one-way. The east line via Pico das Torres is closed. IFCN table of 2 October 2026.
How we verify Madeira trail conditions and logistics
Every classified route brief on this site is built from the official IFCN Percursos Recomendados table of 2 October 2026 (read here on 12 October 2026) and the IFCN trail-fee FAQ. Rather than publishing unverified blog estimates or invented difficulty scores, we separate verified government table fields from practical car-park and turnaround planning.
1. Segment-by-segment status
High-mountain and levada corridors rarely close all at once. Where PR 1, PR 1.3, PR 6, PR 12, or PR 17 have a mid-route barrier or a one-way flow rule, the brief names the exact open and closed endpoints from the IFCN table.
2. Car-park and return reality
Before driving to Pico do Areeiro, Achada do Teixeira, Rabaçal, or Queimadas, check whether the route returns to your parked car or finishes in a separate valley requiring a pre-booked taxi or bus transfer.
3. Official IFCN fee tiers
Non-residents over 12 pay €4.50 per classified PR route, or €10.50 for the full one-way PR 1 peak traverse covering PR 1, PR 1.1, PR 1.2, and PR 1.3. Residents of Madeira and children up to 12 pay €0 but still book a slot.
Field guide
What to carry on a levada
A short kit list for PR 6, PR 9, PR 10, and PR 11: a torch on PR 9, shoes that can be wet, a layer, and water for the day.
Read the guide